Everton Independent Research Data

 

This does not constitute all the A Team games as they are hard to locate and are not always mentioned therefore results will be missing.

Everton A 1934-35

No

Date

Opponents

Ground

Score

Scorers

1

Aug 25

Prescot Cables

Colleague road

4-0

Webster (3), Rose

2

Sept 15

Earlestown Boh

Roker Park

4-0

Hannon (2), Dickinson, Lambert

3

Sept 22

Ellesmere Port

Blundellsands

3-2

Watson, Hullett. Hannon

4

Sept 29

Earlestown Boh

Goodison Park

1-1

Hullett

5

Oct 6

Prescot Cables

Away

2-2

Hriffiths, O'Reilly

6

Oct 13

Northern Nomans

Away

5-0

Bentham (2), Hannon (2), O'Reilly

7

Oct 27

West Kirby

Crosby

4-3

Trentham, Wtason (penalty), Lambert (2)

8

Dec 1

Marine

Away

0-2

 

9

Dec 8

West Kirby

Away

2-4

Trentham, Bentham

10

Dec 22

Ellesmere Port

Away

7-0

Laughan (3), Hullett (2), O'Reilly, Sandham

11

Dec 25

Skelmersdale United

Away

Won

 

12

Dec 26

Marine

Home

1-1

Hannon

13

Jan 2

Liverpool

Away

Won

 

14

Feb 2

Earlestown White Star

Away

1-2

Webster

15

Feb 23

Hoylake

Away

7-1

Bentham (5), Hullett McDermott

16

Mar 2

Northern Nomads

Crosby

4-1

Hullett, Webster (2) Patterson

17

Mar 9

Hoylake

Crosby

1-0

Hullett

18

Mar 23

Earlestown White Star

Crosby

3-1

Patterson (2), Webster

19

Apr 6

Skelmersdale United

Crsoby

2-1

Hullett, Patterson

20

Apr 20

Liverpool

Goodison Park

4-2

O'Reilly (2), Bentham, Hullett

Friendly Match

1

Nov 3

Manchester University

Away

6-1

Bentham (3) Hannon (3)

2

Jan 19

Manchester University

Fallowfield

1-0

 

3

Feb 14

Liverpool University

Away

9-1

 

George Mahon Cup

R1

Nov 17

Earlestown White Star

Goodison Park

2-2

Watson (penalty), Hannon

R1r

Dec 15

Earlestown White Star

Away

2-2

 

R12r

Jan 12

Earlestown White Star

Goodison Park

3-1

Hullett, Hannon, Bentham

R2

Feb 9

West Kirby

Away

3-1

Hannon (3)

Sf

Apr 13

Skelmersdale United

Goodison Park

2-2

Webster, Bentham

Sfr

Apr 22

Skelmersdale United

Away

2-4

Hullett (2)

Liverpool Challenge Cup

R3

Jan 5

Northern Nomads

Away

1-2

O'Reilly

Lord Wavertree Cup

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liverpool County Combination

No

Teams

Played

Won

Lost

Draw

For

Against

Points

1

Marine

20

14

2

4

67

28

32

2

Everton

20

14

3

3

59

25

31

3

Skelmersdale U

20

14

5

1

49

35

29

4

Earlestown Boh

20

10

7

3

51

35

23

5

Prescot Cables

20

9

7

4

40

42

22

6

West Kirby

20

9

8

3

40

39

21

7

Earlestown White S

20

10

9

1

53

41

21

8

Liverpool

20

6

10

4

34

35

16

9

Hoylake

20

3

12

5

37

54

11

10

Ellesmere Port Tn

20

2

14

4

39

78

8

11

Northern Nomads

20

2

18

0

29

74

4

 

 

"A" Team Results