Copyrighted by James Smith © 2010

 

 

 

 

Friendlys-Everton from 1888
No Date Ground Team Score Everton Goals Remarks
1 September 1 1888 Anfield Road Padiham 4-1 Chadwick, Farmer (2), Thomson own goal,
2 September 3 1888 Anfield Road Blackburn Olympic 1-2 Chadwick
3 September 5 1888 Anfield Road Halliwell 2-1 Chadwick, Fleming
4 September 13 1888 Anfield Road Stanley 5-0 Chadwick, Farmer (2), Ross, 1 Not-Known
5 September 19 1888 Anfield Road Derby Midlands 6-0 Chadwick, Watson (2), Waugh, Ross, Keys
6 September 26 1888 Anfield Road Derby Junction 2-1 Pollock, Not-Known
7 October 8 1888 Tuf Moor Burnley 0-3
8 October 22 1888 Away Denton 3-0
9 December 8 1888 Anfield Road Long Eatton Rangers 3-1 Chadwick (2), Morris
10 December 10 1888 Away Burslem Port Vale 2-2 Chadwick, Morris
11 December 25 1888 Anfield Road Ulster 3-0 Milward, Weir, Joliffe
12 December 26 1888 Anfield Road Bootle 0-0
13 January 1 1889 Anfield Road Third Lanarks 2-2 Milward, Not-Known
14 January 2 1889 Anfield Road Cambuslang 2-1 Chadwick, Milward
15 January 5 1888 Anfield Road Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Watson
16 January 22 1889 Anfield Road Battlefield 3-2 Milward, Brown, Ross
17 February 16 1889 Anfield Road Dundee Strathmore 5-1 Chadwick, Ross (2), Watson (2)
18 February 27 1889 Away Southport Centre 2-1 Davies (2)
19 March 5 1889 Away Sunderland 2-4 Chadwick, Davies
20 March 9 Hawthorn Road Bootle 3-3 Chadwick, Davies, Brown
21 March 16 1889 Anfield Road Halliwell 2-0 Milward, Davies
22 March 23 1889 Anfield Road South Shore 3-0 Wilson, Watson, Moore own goal
23 March 27 1889 Anfield Road Southport Central 4-1 Watson (2), Chadwick, Sugg
24 April 3 1889 Anfield Road Earlestown 8-2 Farmer, Davies (2), Chadwick (2), Brown, Waugh, Champion own goal
25 April 6 1889 Anfield Road Witton 4-1 Milward, Farmer (2), Parry
26 April 8 1889 Away South Shore 1-4
27 April 10 1889 Anfield Road Northwich Victoria 7-1 Augus (2), Milward (2), Parry (2), Briscoe
28 April 13 1889 Anfield Road Bootle 1-2 Parry
29 April 15 1889 Anfield Road Newton Heath 3-1 Augus, Briscoe, Ross
30 April 19 1889 Anfield Road London Caledonians 0-1
31 April 20 1889 Anfield Road Burslem Port Vale 0-1
32 April 22 1889 Anfield Road Renton 2-1 Briscoe, Milward
33 April 25 1889 Away Hearts 0-3
34 April 27 1889 Anfield Road Witton 1-0 Ross
35 April 29 1889 Anfield Road Burnley 0-1
36 May 1 1889 Away Newton Heath 1-1 Wilson
37 May 4 1889 Anfield Road Notts Rangers 1-0 Parry
38 May 6 1889 Anfield Road Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Armitt
39 May 11 1889 Away Ulster 2-0 Briscoe, Milward
40 May 13 1889 Anfield Road Blackburn Olympic 6-1 Parry, Fenn (2), Chadwick (2), Briscoe
41 May 18 1889 Anfield Road Darwen 2-0 Briscoe, Holden own goal
42 May 20 1889 Anfield Road Preston North End 1-3 Geary
43 May 25 1889 Anfield Road Acccrington 1-0 Chadwick
44 May 31 1889 Anfield Road Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Chadwick (2)
45 September 2 1889 Anfield Road Stanley 8-0 Latta (4), Geary (3), Parry
46 September 4 1889 Anfield Road Earlestown 9-1 Latta (3), Brady (3), Chadwick (2), Parry
47 September 9 1889 Away South Shore 5-0 Chadwick (2), Latta (2), Milward
48 September 23 1889 Away Earlestown 4-1 Latta, Chadwick (2), Kirkwood
49 October 12 1889 Celtic Park Celtic 2-0 Geary, Kirkwood
50 October 24 1889 Away Warwick County 4-4
51 November 4 1889 Turf Moor Burnley 3-1
52 November 25 1889 Anfield Road London Caledonian 6-1 Geary (3), Chadwick, Milward (2)
53 November 26 1889 Away London Casuals 7-2 Geary (2), Latta, Brady, Milward (3)
54 November 30 1889 Anfield Road Witton 13-0 Geary (5), Chadwick (4), Cain, Latta, Milward, Brady
55 December 2 1889 Away Denton 3-0 Geary, Chadwick, Latta
56 December 9 1889 Away Sheffield United 10-1 Geary (5), Chadwick (4), Kirkwood
57 December 26 1889 Anfield Road Bootle 3-0 Chadwick (2), Latta
58 December 30 1889 Anfield Road London Casuals 3-2 Chadwick, Doyle, Latta
59 January 1 1890 Celtic Park Celtic 2-3 Jones, Milward
60 January 8 1890 Anfield Road Sheffield United 5-2 Weir (2), Milward, Doyle, Kirkwood
61 January 11 1890 Anfield Road Notts Rangers 14-0 Geary (3), Latta (3), Brady (3), Milward (2), Chadwick, Doyle, Parry
62 January 25 1890 Anfield Road Notts Forest 7-0 Geary (2), Milward, Latta, Waugh, Brady (2)
63 January 21 1890 Anfield Road Rangers 8-1 Brady (3), Holt, Latta (2), Waugh, Chadwick
64 March 1 1890 Anfield Road Kilbirne 6-1 Waugh (3), Brsicoe, Orr, Hammond
65 March 8 1890 Away Ardwick 3-0 Brady (2), 1 Not Known
66 March 29 1890 Hawthorne Road Bootle 2-2 Chadwick, Hammond
67 April 4 1890 Anfield Road London Calendonians 9-0 Chadwick (3), Kirkwood (3), Brady, Hammond, Milward
68 April 5 1890 Anfield Road Celtic 3-1 Hammond (2), Latta
69 April 7 1889 Anfield Road Accrington 7-0 Chadwick (4), Milward, Brady (2)
70 April 12 1890 Anfield Road Vale of Leven 1-1 Hammond
71 April 14 1890 Away Halliwell 4-1 Milward (2), Chadwick, Fairclough own goal
72 April 19 1890 Away Rangers 6-2 Milward, Hammond (3), 2 Not-known
73 April 21 1890 Away Sunderland 2-3 Chadwick, Brady
74 April 24 1890 Burnden Park Bolton wanderers 0-0
75 April 26 1890 Anfield Road Patrick Thistle 6-2 Latta (3), Geary (2), Milward
76 April 28 1890 Anfield Road Preston North End 3-0 Geary, Latta, Chadwick
77 May 1 1890 Anfield Road Notts County 0-1
78 May 3 1890 Anfield Road Darwen 5-0 Latta (3), Geary (2)
79 May 7 1890 Away Middlesbrough 4-0 Geary (2), 2 Not-Known
80 May 8 1890 Away Newcastle West End 2-1 Chadwick, Hammond
81 May 10 1890 Away Sunderland Albion 4-0 Hammond (2), Brady, Milward
82 May 12 1890 Anfield Road Burnley 0-0
83 May 17 1890 Anfield Road Sunderland Albion 5-0 Geary, Latta (2), Milward, Whitton own goal
84 May 19 1890 Anfield Road Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Brady
85 May 24 1890 Anfield Road Birmingham St George 4-0 Chadwick, Brady, Campbell, Latta
86 May 26 1890 Anfield Road Bootle 5-0 Geary (3), Chadwick, Brady
87 May 31 1890 Anfield Road West Bromwich A 4-1 Chadwick (2), Milward, Turner
88 September 1 1890 Anfield Road Chester 11-0 Milward (4), Chadwick (2), Brady (2), Latta, Geary, Parry
89 September 8 1890 Anfield Road Bootle 3-2 Geary, Chadwick, Latta
90 September 15 1890 Anfield Road Stoke City 1-0 Brady
91 September 22 1890 Anfield Road Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 MrGregor (2), Chadwick, Geary, Campbell
92 October 2 1890 Cathkin Park Third Lanark 1-1 Latta
93 October 6 1890 Bramell Lane Sheffield United 2-1 Kirkwood (2)
94 October 16 1890 Tomkinson Street Chester 4-0 McMillan (2), McGregor, Milward
95 October 20 1890 Victoria Ground Stoke City 2-2 Chadwick, Kirkwood
96 November 10 1890 Althletic Ground Burslem Port Vale 3-0 Robertson, Milward (2)
97 January 24 1891 Oval Corinthians 3-1 Robertson (2), Milward
98 January 26 1891 InVictra Ground Royal Arsenal 5-0 Latta, Milward, Wyllies, Chadwick, Robertson
99 January 27 1891 Maidstone Road Chatham 4-1 Milward (2), Elliott, Wyllie
100 January 31 1891 Anfield Road Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Milward
101 February 2 1891 Hillsborough Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Gordon (2), Hammond
102 February 7 1891 Anfield Road Bootle 2-1 Chadwick, Latta
103 February 10 1891 Clifton Lane Rotherham Town 5-2 Willies, Chadwick, Geary (2), Gordon
104 February 11 1891 Abbey Park Grimsby Town 5-1 Milward (2), Geary (2), Latta
105 February 14, 1891 Anfield Road Accrington 2-1 Chadwick, Wyllies
106 February 16 1891 Ewood Park Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Geary
107 February 23 1891 Away Walsall Town Swifts 6-1 McMillan (2), Eliott (3), Geary
108 February 28 1891 Anfield Road Bolton Wanderers 4-1 Milward, Chadwick, Geary, Gordon
109 March 7 1891 Anfield Road Darwen 4-2 Gordon (2), Geary (2)
110 March 18 1891 Hyde Road Ardwick 2-1 Elliott, McMillan
111 March 21 1891 Anfield Road Wolvers 1-0 Geary
112 March 27 1891 Anfield Road Vale of Leven 3-0 Wyllie, Chadwick (2)
113 March 28 1891 Anfield Road Corinthians 3-0 Geary, Wyllie, Owen own goal
114 March 30 1891 Anfield Road West Bromwich A 2-1 Geary (2)
115 April 2 1891 Away Shrosphire Ass 3-0
116 April 4 1891 Anfield Road Notts County 1-0 Latta
117 April 6 1891 Anfield Road Preston North End 2-1 Elliott, Trainer own goal
118 April 8 1891 Away Uslter 4-2 Chadwick (2) 2 Not-Known
119 April 11 1891 Hawthorn Road Bootle 2-1 Hammond, Brady
120 April 13 1891 Anfield Road Queen's Park 1-1 Chadwick
146 February 29 1892 Bramell Lane Sheffield United 0-5
147 March 1 1892 Abbey Park Grimby Town 3-3
148 March 2 1892 John O'Gaunts ground Lincoln City 3-0 Chadwick (2) 1 Not-Known
149 March 14 1892 Anfield Road Newton Heath 3-1 Maxwell, Chadwick, Milward
150 March 24 1892 Trent Bridge Notts Forest 2-1 Geary, Not-Known
151 March 26 1892 Invicta Ground Royal Arsenal 2-2 Maxwell, Milward
152 March 28 1892 Away Chatham 5-0 Chadwick (4), Milward
153 March 29 1892 Away Millwall Athletic 2-1 Milward, Geary (penalty)
154 March 30 1892 Away Kettering 1-0 Maxwell
155 April 2 1892 Anfield Road Rangers 0-2
156 April 6 1892 Anfield Road West Bromwich A 7-0 Milward, Maxwell (2), Wyllie (2), Chadwick, Dyer own goal
157 April 11 1892 Anfield Road Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Latta (2)
158 April 23 1891 Turf Moor Burnley 3-0 Chadwick (2), Milward
159 April 24 1892 Anfield Road Sunderland 3-4 Geary (2) (1 Penalty), Chadwick
160 April 26 1892 Hyde Road Ardwick 1-1
161 April 30 1982 Anfield Road Burton Swifts 3-3 Latta, Geary, 1 Not-Known
162 September 2 1892 Goodison Park Bolton Wanderers 4-2 Geary, Latta, Chadwick, Boyle
163 September 5 1892 Goodison Park Sheffield United 3-2 Geary (2), Maxwell
164 September 7 1892 Away Burton Swift 3-2
165 September 12 1892 Goodison Park Wolves 2-2 Maxwell, Latta
166 September 19 1892 Tynecastle Hearts 3-0 Maxwell (2), Milward
167 October 6 1892 Goodison Park Queen's Park 2-2 Geary, Chadwick
168 October 30 1892 Woodcroft Park Liverpool Caledoniams 1-1 Maxwell
169 November 16 1892 Ardwick Ground Preston North End 2-4 Gordon, Geary
170 November 19 1892 Goodison Park Hearts 2-0 Geary, Chadwick
171 November 21 1892 Stone Lane West Bromwich A 2-0 Pinnell, Chadwick
172 December 26 1892 Goodison Park Bootle 1-1 Latta
173 December 31 1892 Goodison Park Burton Swifts 5-1 Milward, Boyle, Stewart, Chadwick, Geary
174 January 1 1893 St James's Park Newcastle United 2-4 Holt, Watson own goal
175 January 4 1893 Away Middlesbrough 5-6 Latta (2), Geary (2), Chadwick
176 March 31 1893 Goodison Park Middlesbrough 2-2 Latta, Elliott
177 April 12 1893 Goodison Park Sheffield Wednesday 3-3 Latta (2), Geary
178 April 17 1893 Goodison Park Newcastle United 5-2 Gordon (4), Hartley
179 April 18 1893 Goodison Park Celtic 2-1 Milward, Bell (J)
180 April 21 1893 Abbey Park Grimsby Town 2-2 McMillan, Elliott
181 April 22 1893 Goodison Park Renton 1-1 Maxwell
182 April 24 1893 Goodison Park Preston North End 1-0 Bell (J)
183 April 26 1893 Parkhead Celtic 0-2
184 April 27 1893 Goodison Park Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Geary (3)
185 April 29 1893 Goodison Par Sunderland 1-3 Chadwick
186 September 1 1893 Goodison Park Wolves 2-1 Latta, Maxwell
187 September 11 1893 Goodison park Bolton Wanderers 3-0 Elliott, Stewart, Bell (J)
188 September 18 1893 Goodison Park West Bromwich A 3-0 Latta (2), Milward
189 September 28 1893 Ibrox Park Rangers 1-2 Bell (J)
190 October 9 1893 Baxter Park Dundee 2-1 Hartley, Reay
191 October 16 1893 Newton Heath Newton Heath 3-2 Southworth, Latta, Chadwick
192 October 30 1893 Ewood Park Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Chadwick
193 November 27 1893 Goodison Park Manchester District 3-1 Kelso (penalty), Bell (J), Milward
194 December 21 1893 Trent Bridge Notts County 0-0
195 December 25 1893 Goodison Park Rangers 1-2 Geary
196 December 26 1893 Goodison Park Sunderland 4-1 Bell (J), Chadwick (2), Southworth
197 January 4 1894 Celtic Park Celtic 4-0 Southworth (4)
198 January 8 1894 Racecourse Ground Wrexham 3-0 Geary, Elliott, Pinnell
199 February 10 1894 Goodison Park Sheffield United 2-2 Southworth, Latta
200 February 24 1894 Goodison Park Sunderland 1-2 Geary
201 March 10 1894 Cathkin Park Third Lanark 6-4 Southworth (3), Hartley (2), Chadwick
202 March 19 1894 Goodison Park Preston North End 6-0 Hartley (3), McMillan, Elliott, Reay
203 March 23 1894 Goodison Park Accrington 4-1 Chadwick, Hartley, Geary (2) Palatine League
204 March 31 1894 Gigg Lane Bury 2-4 Latta, Hartley Palatine League
205 April 9 1894 Goodison park Bury 3-0 Hartley, Geary, Boyle Palatine League
206 April 19 1894 Goodison Park Third Lanark 7-2 Latta (2), Chadwick, Hartley (2), Geary (2)
207 April 22 1894 Cricket ground Accrington 2-0 Hartley, Storrier Palatine League
208 April 23 1894 Goodison Park Notts County 3-0 Storrier (2), Chadwick
209 April 28 1894 Goodison Park Celtic 1-4 Chadwick
210 September 10 1894 Goodison Park Burnley 4-1 Chadwick, McInnes, Reay (2) Milward Benefit
211 September 18 1894 Tynecastle Hearts 4-2 McInnes, Chadwick, Reay, Hartley
212 September 19 1894 Away East Shirlingshire 7-2 Bell (J) (2), Reay (2), Chadwick (2), Hartley
213 September 27 1894 Ibrox Park Rangers 4-1 Hartley (2), Geary (2)
214 October 15 1894 Hawthorns West Bromwich A 0-1
215 November 10 1894 Goodison Park Hearts 6-2 Hartley (2), Bell (J) (2), McInnes, Chadwick
216 November 19 1894 Deepdale Preston North End 1-4 Reay
217 December 24 1894 Goodison Park Stoke City 2-1 Boyle, Latta League played as friendly
218 December 25 1894 Goodison Park Celtic 3-0 Hartley (2), Williams
219 December 26 1894 Goodison Park Liverpool 2-1 Hartley, Milward
220 January 2 1895 Celtic Park Celtic 1-4 Williams
221 March 4 1895 Goodison Park Burnley 4-1 Geary (3), Adams own goal
222 March 23 1895 Goodison Park West Bromwich A 9-1 Geary (3), Milward (2), Latta (2), Chadwick (2)
223 April 1 1895 Goodison Park Preston North End 4-2 Hill, Geary, Williams, Dunn own goal Kelso Benefit
224 April 12 1895 Goodison Park Rangers 0-4
225 April 15 1895 Anfield Road Liverpool 1-1 Hartley
226 April 25 1895 Filbert Street Leciester Fosse 5-0 Chadwick (3), Hartley, Bell (J)
227 April 27 1895 Goodison Park Blackburn Rovers 4-2 Hartley (3), Bell (J)
228 April 30 1895 Goodison park Aston Villa 3-1 Williams, Hartley, Chadwick, McInnes
229 September 26 1895 Ibrox Park Rangers 1-3 Latta
230 October 12 1895 Manor Ground Woolwich Arsenal 2-0 Chadwick, Goldie
231 October 15 1895 Essex Cricket G London Casuals 2-1 Bell (J), Reay
232 November 5 1895 Goodison Park West Bromwich A 4-1 Hartley, Milward (2), Bell (J)
233 December 25 1895 Goodison Park Rangers 5-1 Milward, Williams, Elliott, Flewitt (2)
234 December 26 1895 Goodison Park Celtic 3-2 Chadwick, Scholfield (2)
235 January 2 1896 Celtic Park Celtic 3-1 Bell (J), Milward, Orr own goal
236 January 3 1896 Love Street Paisley St. Mirren 1-2 Chadwick
237 January 4 1896 Tynescastle Hearts 1-4 Williams
238 March 14 1896 Goodison Park Celtic Park 2-3 Scholfield (2)
239 March 21 1896 Deepdale Preston North End 4-4 McDonald, Scholfield, Hartley, Chadwick
240 March 28 1896 Kesington Ground Corinthians 1-2 Chadwick
241 April 4 1896 Goodison Park Sunderland 1-1 Hartley
242 April 13 1895 Manor Ground Woolwich Arsenal 0-2
243 April 14 1896 Essex Cricket G London Casuals 3-3 Williams (2), Milward
244 April 15 1896 Caversham Reading 2-0 Williams, Milward
245 April 16 1896 Dallow Lane Luton Town 2-0 Stewart, Williams
246 April 17 1896 Away Marlow 1-1 Chadwick
247 April 18 1896 Away Southampton Freemantle 3-1 Chadwick, Chadwick (J), Goldie
248 April 20 1896 Away St. Bernard 3-1 Milward, Chadwick (2)
249 April 21 1896 Falkirk East Shirlingshire 2-5 Chadwick, Meiklejohn
250 April 22 1896 Celtic Park Celtic 1-2 Milward
251 April 23 1896 Away Wishaw Thistle 1-4 Bell (J)
252 April 26 1896 Oval Glentoran 2-0 Murray, 1 Not known
253 April 28 1896 Oval Sunderland 2-1 Milward (2)
254 September 9 1896 Hyde Road Manchester City 1-0 Chadwick
255 September 14 1896 Goodison Park Anglo-Scotts 1-1 Hartley Boyle benefit
256 September 28 1896 Goodison Park Queen's Park 3-3 Taylor, Scholfield, and Own goal
257 December 25 1896 Goodison park Celtic 6-1 Taylor (2), Milward, Boyle, Maley, Banks
258 January 5 1897 Ibrox Park Rangers 4-4 Taylor (2), Robertson, Milward
259 March 28 1897 Goodison Park Dundee 2-0 Cameron, Bell (J) Jack Bell Benefit
260 April 12 1897 Burden Park Bolton Wanderers 0-8
261 April 19 1897 Goodison Park Liverpool 2-1 Milward (2)
262 April 21 1897 Elm Park Reading 3-1 Taylor, Robertson (2)
263 April 22 1897 Northumberley Park Tottenham 1-2 Hartley
264 September 1 1897 Goodison Park Liverpool 1-1 Meecham
265 September 13 1897 Goodison Park Preston North End 6-2 Cameron, Williams (2), Hartley, Boyle, Chadwick
266 November 29 1897 Hawthorns West Bromwich A 1-1 Chadwick
267 December 27 1898 Filbert Street Leciester Fosse 1-1 Chadwick
268 January 4 1898 Ibrox Park Rangers 3-5 Cameron, Bell (J) (2)
269 February 19 1898 Anfield Road Liverpool 2-0 Bell (L), Bell (J)
270 March 30 1898 Goodison Park New Brighton Towers 1-3 Taylor
271 April 13 1898 Lincolnshire Gainsborough Tuinity 2-1 Taylor, Bell (L)
272 April 16 1898 Away Ashton North End 3-2 Oldham, Chadwick (2)
273 April 18, 1898 Goodison Park West Bromwich A 4-0 Divers, Chadwick, Bell (J), Bell (L)
274 April 23 1898 Kendal Rise Queen's Park Rangers 6-1 Turner, Chadwick, Divers, Bell (L), Bell (J), Robertson
275 April 27 1898 Drill Field Northwich Victoria 4-2 Divers (2), Boyle, 1 Not-Known
276 April 31 1898 Hyde Park Manchester City 2-4 Gee, Keeley
277 September 12 1898 Away Chesterfield 2-0 Bell (L), Kirwan
278 November 24 1898 Away Newton & District 5-1 Oldham (3) (2 Penalty), Gee (2)
279 December 25 1898 Goodison Park Corinthians 4-2 Bell (L), Crompton, Proudfoot, Chadwick
280 February 18 1899 Away Corinthians 1-0 Proudfoot
281 April 26 1899 Goodison Park Hibernians 1-1 Settle
282 September 11 1899 Goodison Park Glossop 2-0 Abbott, Gordon
283 October 19 1899 Flibert Street Leicester Fosse 4-1 Proudfoot (2), Gray (2)
284 October 23 1899 Away Small Heath 2-6 Proudfoot, Abbott
285 January 23 1900 Ibrox Park Rangers 4-3 Abbott, Taylor (2), McDowell
286 February 10 1900 Away Distillery 2-2 Settle (2)
287 February 24 1900 Goodison Park Derby County 1-1 Scholfield
288 March 3 1900 Away Dundee 2-0
289 April 13 1900 Goodison Park Liverpool 3-1 Sharp, Proudfoot, McDonald
290 September 4 1900 Gigg Lane Bury 2-1 Booth, Settle
291 September 24 1900 Racecourse Ground Wrexham 0-0
292 October 20 1900 Park Head Celtic 0-1
293 January 2 1901 Arysome Park Middlesbrough 6-1 Taylor, Proudfoot, Boyle (2), Turner, Settle
294 April 3 1901 Anfield Road Liverpool 1-2 Wolstenholmes
295 April 26 1901 Hamilton A Hamilton Acedemical 0-1
296 April 27 1801 Catkins Park Third Lanark 2-0 Settle, Abbott
297 April 29 1901 Brockville Park Falkirk 2-2 Sharp, Taylor
298 April 30 1901 Away Aberdeen 3-2
299 January 1 1902 Goodison Park Tottenham 3-1 Sharp, Bowman (2)
300 March 28 1902 Goodison Park Liverpool 0-0
301 April 21 1902 Away Hamilton Academical 4-1 Proudfoot (2), Bell, Clark
302 April 22 1902 Starle's Park Raith Rovers 4-4 Bell (J), Proundfoot, Settle (Penalty), 1 Not-Known
303 April 23 1902 Brockville Park Falkirk 1-0 Settle
304 April 25 1902 Ireland Glentoran 0-0
305 April 26 1902 Ireland Bohemians 3-2
306 April 28 1902 Park Head Celtic 1-1 Taylor
307 April 29 1902 Dens Park Dundee 1-1 Proudfoot
308 April 30 1902 Gayfield Park. Abroath 1-3 Proudfoot
309 May 1 1902 Goodison Park Rangers 1-1 Young
310 May 3 1902 Ibrox Park Rangers 2-3 Dilly, Brearley
311 December 26 1902 Goodison Park Rangers 1-2 Dilly
312 April 6 1903 St. Helens Northern Nomads 2-0 Dilly, Rankin
313 April 11 1903 Southport Southport Central 1-2 Dilly
314 April 25 1903 Fritton Park Portsmouth 1-1 Settle
315 April 30 1903 Kensal Rise Queen's Park Rangers 4-1 Dilly (2), Sherdian, Abbott
316 September 21 1903 Bloomfield Road Blackpool 1-0 Taylor
317 February 20 1904 St James's Park Newcastle United 0-2
318 March 5 1904 Goodison Park Villa Park 2-2 Young, Taylor
319 April 23 1904 Kensal Rise Queen's Park Rangers 4-1 Abbott, Settle, McDermott (2)
320 September 5 1904 Linfield Goodison Park 3-0 McDermott, Caldwell, Sharp
321 November 28 1904 Craven Cottage Fulham 0-2
322 May 1 1905 Budapest Athelikai 11-2 Elliott scored 2 goals during tour
323 May 2 1905 Vienna Vienna 4-0 Austria
324 May 5 1905 European Wren 4-2 Austria
325 May 7 1905 European Tottenham 2-0 Austria
326 May 10 1905 Prague Athetikkib 6-3 Hungary
327 May 14 1905 Prague Sporteub Slavin 5-0 Young, Abbott, Settle Hungary
328 May 16 1905 Prague Tottenham 1-0 Roose Hungary
329 November 6 1905 Stamford Bridge Chelsea 3-0 Young, Oliver, Hardman
330 February 14 1906 Goodison Park George Robey X1 2-5 Settle, Bolton
331 April 30 1907 Newmarket Road Norwich City 1-1 Young
332 May 5 1908 Haarlem Chelsea 4-0 Holland
333 March 6 1909 Goodison Park Northern Nomads 3-0 Freeman, Coleman (2) Argentina
334 June 6 1909 Buenos Aires Tottenham 2-2 Freeman, Balmer Argentina
335 June 10 1909 Buenos Aires Alumni 4-0 Gfreeman (3), Jones Argentina
336 June 13 1909 Monte Video Uraguagn Lge 2-1 Freeman, Lacey Argentina
337 June 15 1909 Buenos Aires Tottenham 4-0 Freeman (3) (1 Penalty), Lacey Argentina
338 June 20 1909 Buenos Aires Argentina League 4-1 Argentina
339 April 27 1911 Northwich Mid Cheshire 7-1 Gracie (2), Giffens (2), Beare, Harris, Chadgzoy
340 March 30 1912 Belfast Linfield 0-0
341 October 11 1912 Anlaby Road Hull City 7-4 Browell (5), Gourlay (2)
342 April 19 1913 Park Head Celtic 2-2 Gourlay, Bradshaw
343 January 31 1914 Highbury Woolwich Arsenal 2-1 Jefferis, Page
344 April 27 1914 Tynecastle Hearts 2-4 Parker, Clennell
345 April 28 1914 Ibrox Park Rangers 2-6 Parker, Clennell
346 April 29 1914 Away Hamilton Academical 3-3 Kirsopp, Clennell, Chedgzoy
347 April 29 1915 Prenton Park Tranmere Rovers 5-3 Parker (3) (1 Penalty), Grenyer (2)
348 December 27 1915 Anfield Road Liverpool 2-5 Galt, Chedgzoy
349 April 24 1916 Goodison Park Southport Central 0-1
350 May 6 1916 Goodison Park Liverpool 3-1 Clennell (2) (1 ), Harrison
351 December 25 1916 Goodison park Liverpool 1-0 Fleetwood
352 December 26 1916 Edgerley Park Stockport County 4-3 Clennell (3) 1 Not-Known
353 January 1 1917 Goodison park Stockport County 5-2 Clennell (5) (1 Penalty)
354 April 6 1917 Anfield Road Liverpool 1-1 Gault
355 May 6 1917 Goodison Park Leeds City 1-3 Jefferis
356 December 25 1917 Anfield Road Liverpool 0-4
357 December 26 1917 Goodison Park Liverpool 5-3 Grenyer, Wright (W) (3), Clennell
358 May 4 1918 Bramell Lane Sheffield United 2-2 Clennell (2)
359 May 18 1918 Anfield Road Liverpool 0-3
360 December 25 1918 Goodison Park Liverpool 3-1 Gault, Jefferis, 1 own goal
361 December 26 1918 Anfield Road Liverpool 1-3
362 April 29 1919 Ibrox Park Rangers 0-4
363 May 3 1919 Goodison park Rangers 4-3 Clennell, Miller (2), Jefferis
364 May 24 1919 Hillsborough Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Clennell, Wareing, Jefferis (2)
365 May 31 1919 Goodison Park Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Gault
366 January 28 1922 Stamford Bridge Chelsea 1-3 Crossley
367 March 22 1922 Wales Bangor 1-0 Chadwick
368 May 10 1922 Copenhagen Copenhagen X1 5-2 Peacock (2), Irvine, Harrison Denmark
369 May 12 1922 Copenhagen Copenhagen X1 0-0 Denmark
370 February 3 1923 Edgerley Park Stockport County 0-1
371 March 16 1923 West Derby St Francis Xavier 6-5 Chedgzoy (Penalty), Cock (3), Peacock (2)
372 March 24 1923 Crystal Palace Corinthians 2-3 Cock, Irvine
373 April 17 1923 Away Darwen 2-3 Williams (2)
374 March 24 1924 West Derby St Francis Xavier 2-2 Cock, Irvine
375 April 10 1924 Away Mold 2-1 Williams, Wall
376 April 14 1924 Wigan Wigan Borough 3-4 Miller (2), Cock
377 May 3 1924 Goodison Park Glentoran 3-4 Green (2), Irvine
378 May 11 1924 Camp de les Corts Barcelona 2-1 Williams (2) Spain
379 May 18 1924 Camp de les Corts Barcelona 1-2 Cock Spain
380 May 21 1924 Camp de les Corts Newcastle United 3-2 Chadwick (2), Cock Spain
381 December 3 1924 Goodison Park South Africa 2-3 Broiad, Wall
382 April 2 1925 West Derby St Francis Cavier 4-2 Irvine (2), Dean, Chedgzoy
383 April 25 1925 Goodison Park Kilnarnock 2-3 Kennedy (Penalty), Reid
384 May 9 1925 Bloomfield Road Blackpool 1-2 Chedgzoy
385 February 20 1926 Goodison Park Preston North End 4-5 Dean (2), Batten, Irvine
386 April 7 1926 Feethams Darlington 1-0 Bain
387 April 10 1926 Goodison Park Hearts 1-1 Batten
388 April 19 1926 Home Park Plymouth Argyle 4-3 Dean (3), Kennedy
389 March 30 1927 West Derby St Francis Xavier 4-3 Critchley, Irvine, Hart, Weldon
390 May 2 1927 Prenton Park Tranmere Rovers 1-4 Irvine
391 May 4 1927 Belfast Linfield 0-4
392 April 9 1928 Dublin Leinster 3-2 Dean, Kelly, Weldon
393 May 12 1928 Basel Bale 2-0 Dean (2) Switzerland
394 May 15 1928 Bern Berne 5-0 Dean, O'Donnell, Martin (2), Bain Switzerland
395 May 17 1928 Zurich Zurich 1-0 O'Donnell Switzerland
396 May 20 1928 Geneve Swizz Olympic 3-2 Griffiths (2), O'Donnell Switzerland
397 March 2 1929 Goodison Park Corinthians 2-1 White, Easton
398 April 4 1929 Goodison Park Motherwell 1-4 Stein
Everton tour of Sweden and Denamrk Cancalled May 1931
399 May 8 1932 Bloomfield Road Blackpool 2-2 Griffiths, Turner
400 May 14 1932 Dreden Germany X1 3-2 Dean (2),Johnson Germany
401 May 16 1932 Breslau Germany X1 3-3 Griffths (2), Dean Germany
402 May 21 1932 Berlin Germany X1 2-2 Dean, Dunn Germany
403 May 22 1932 Hanover Germany X1 3-2 Dean, Griffiths, McClure Germany
404 May 26 1932 Nurnberg Germany X1 0-2 Germany
405 May 29 1932 Koln Germany X1 3-3 White (2) (1 Penalty), Dunn Germany
406 December 5 1932 Aldershot Army 4-0 Dean (2), Johnson, Dunn
407 May 8 1933 Bloomfield Road Blackpool 1-0 Thomson
408 May 17 1933 Aarhus Stadium Aarhus 10-1 Turner (4), Johnson (2), Dean (2), Gee, Dunn Denmark
409 May 21 1933 Away Aalborg 5-1 Dean (2), Dunn, Stein, Neus own goal Denmark
410 May 26 1933 Copenhagen Copenhagen 6-3 Turner (3), McGourlay, Dean, Stein Denmark
411 May 27 1933 Copenhagen Denmark 3-2 Dean, Turner, Dunn Denmark
412 May 31 1933 Copenhagen Denmark 2-2 Dean, Turner Denmark
413 September 18 1933 Rake Lane New Brighton 2-2 Dean, Johnson
414 December 4 1933 Aldershot Army 4-0 Cunliffe (2), Johnson, Gee
415 May 21 1934 Tenerife Tenerife Sporting Club 2-1 Stein, Cunliffe Tenerife
416 May 24 1934 Tenerife Tenerife 1-1 Dean Tenerife
417 May 27 1934 Tenerife Tenerife 3-2 Stein, Stevenson, Geldard Tenerife
418 November 5 1934 Aldershot Army 8-0 Coulter (2), Stevenson (3), Dean, Geldard, Gee
419 May 19 1935 Berne Berne 2-2 Dean (2) Switzerland
420 May 25 1935 Kreuslingen Kreuslingen 10-1 Dean (3), Stevenson (2) , Geldard (2), Thomson, Cunliffe (2) Switzerland
421 May 26 1935 Away Glasshoppers 3-1 Cunliffe (3) Switzerland
422 May 30 1935 Basle Basle 2-3 Dean (2) Switzerland
423 June 3 1935 Servette Serviette 3-2 Britton, Cunliffe, Stevenson Switzerland
424 May 9 1936 Hamberg Germany X1 3-0 White, Bell (2) Germany
425 May 13 1936 Duisberg Germany X1 1-4 Britton (Penalty) Germany
426 May 16 1936 Frankfurt Germany X1 3-1 Gillick (2), Cunliffe Germany
427 May 21 1936 Stuggart Germany X1 2-4 Cunliffe (2) Germany
428 May 24 1936 Away Germany X1 1-1 Leyfield Germany
429 November 31 1936 Aldershot Army 6-3 Gillick, Stevenson (3), Dean, Jones
430 May 19 1937 Away Denamrk 4-3 Cunliffe (2), Stevenson, Dean Denmark
431 May 23 1937 Away Denmark 0-0 Denmark, Jones sent off
432 December 10 1937 Aldershot Army 10-1 Stevenson (5), Gillick, Geldard (4)
433 May 3 1938 Rake Lane New Brighton 5-4 Bell (4), Stevenson
434 May 9 1938 Bloomfield Road Blackpool 2-2 Lawton, Cunliffe
435 May 30 1938 Ibrox Park Rangers 2-0 Lawton, Cunliffe
436 June 6 1938 Ibrox Park Aberdeen 3-2 Gillick, Boyes, Lawton
437 June 10 1938 Ibrox Park Celtic 0-1
438 August 22 1938 Goodison Park Liverpool 2-1 Stevenson, Lawton Lawton miss pen
439 September 26 1938 Pittodrie Aberdeen 2-2 Stevenson, Lawton (Penalty)
440 April 24 1939 Aldershot Army 5-3 Gillick (3), Stevenson (2)
441 May 2 1939 Away Northampton 2-1 Gillick, Lawton
442 May 3 1939 Belfast Linfield 1-1 Lawton
443 May 18 1939 Away Serviette-Grasshoppers 4-2 Gillick, Jones (2), Stevenson Switzerland
444 May 21 1939 Away Grenchen 1-1 Luethion own goal Switzerland
445 May 24 1939 Away Serviette-Grasshoppers 2-3 Boyes, Gillick Switzerland
446 May 26 1939 Rotherdam Rotherdam 3-0 Bell (2), Jones Holland
447 May 28 1939 Olympic Stadium The Swallows 5-3 Gillick (3), Bell, Bentham Holland
448 August 19 1939 Anfield Road Liverpool 1-2 Lawton
449 September 16 1939 Bllomfield Road Blackpool 1-2 Lawton
450 September 23 1939 Gigg Lane Bury 2-3 Bell, Stevenson
451 October 1 1939 Goodison Park Preston North End 3-3 Lawton, Gillick, Boyes
452 October 7 1939 Anfield Road Liverpool 4-1 Lawton (2), Bentham, Stevenson
453 October 14 1939 Goodison Park Burnley 4-0 Lawton, Gillick (2), Stevenson
454 December 25 1939 Anfield Road Liverpool 3-2 Lawton, Jones (TG) (Penalty), Sweeney
455 December 26 1939 Goodison Park Liverpool 2-1 Boyes (2)
456 December 30 1939 Goodison Park Blackpool 2-3 Lawton, Stevenson
457 January 1 1940 Haig Avenue Southport 2-2 Lawton, Stevenson
458 March 22 1940 Goodison Park Wolves 4-2 Boyes (3), Bentham
459 March 25 1940 Molineux Wolves 2-2 Boyes, Wyles
460 September 1 1941 Burden Park Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Jackson, Barber (2)
461 May 23 1942 Goodison Park Western Command 3-7 Watson, Bentham, Mercer
462 May 25 1942 Goodison Park Bolton Wanderers 7-3 Stevenson (3), Mercer, Bentham, Soo (2)
463 April 24 1943 Goodison Park Preston North End 4-0 Jones (TG) (2), McIntosh (2)
464 August 21 1943 Anfield Road Liverpool 2-5 McIntosh (2)
465 August 19 1944 Goodison Park Liverpool 2-5 Stevenson (2)
466 August 15 1945 Shawfield Park Clyde 0-4
467 January 26 1946 Goodison Park Fulham 10-1 Wainwright (5), Catterick, Fielding (2), Boyes (2)
468 March 27 1946 Munster B.A. O.R 3-2 Wainwright, Boyes, Bentham Germany
469 April 30 1946 Windsor Rangers 3-2 Higgins, Boyes, Watson (penalty) Belfast
470 May 11 1946 Goodison Park Lancashire X1 1-1 Wainwright
471 Sep 23 1946 Holly Park South Liverpool 3-1 Fielding, Grant, Higgins
472 Oct 23 1946 Goodison Park Albion Rovers 6-3 Fielding (3), Bentham, Green, Stevenson
473 Mar 1 1947 New Cross Millwall 0-2
474 June 2 1947 Away Gillingham 1-0 Dodds
475 June 8 1947 Dalywouth Shamrock Rovers 3-1 Wainwright (2, (1 pen) Fielding
476 October 27 1947 Aldershot Army 2-0 Catterick, Dodds
477 December 27 1947 Goodison Park Shamrock Rovers 7-0 Dodds (4), Fielding (2), Grant
478 April 29 1948 Borough Park Cumberland X1 4-3 Lello (2), Stevenson, McIntosh (OG)
479 May 9 1948 Away Dundalk Tour Of Ireland
480 May 12 1948 Away Limerick 3-0 Lello (2), Fielding (Pen) Tour Of Ireland
481 May 16 1948 Kilcohan Park Waterford X1 2-2 Saunders, Harris Tour Of Ireland
482 May 18 1948 Away Cork 1-0 Fielding Tour Of Ireland
483 May 20 1948 Away Shelbourne 1-3 Higgins Tour Of Ireland
484 November 22 1948 Away Army 2-1 Eglington, Fielding
485 April 30 1949 Goodison Park Third Lanark 2-2 McLlhatton, Juliussen
486 May 3 1949 Marine Liverpool City Police 3-2 Higgins, Snegrove (2)
487 May 1949 Away Dundalk Tour Of Ireland
488 May 12 1949 Belfast Glentoran 1-1 McIntosh Tour Of Ireland
489 May 15 1949 Away Cork Athletic 6-2 Wainwright (4), Fielding, McIntosh Tour Of Ireland
490 May 18 1949 Shaw Ground Sligo Rovers 3-1 Fielding (2), Farrell Tour Of Ireland
491 May 1949 Away Shamrock Rovers Tour Of Ireland
492 November 21 1949 Away Army 7-2 Wainwright (2), Buckle, McIntosh, Higgins, Eglington,
493 May 2 1950 Kendal Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Hold
494 May 12 1950 Away Stockholm ALK 1-3 Catterick Tour of Sweden
495 May 16 1950 Away Haesingborg IF 1-0 Catterick Tour of Sweden
496 May 18 1950 Away Gothenburg 3-1 Hold (3) Tour of Sweden
497 Oct 9 1950 Away Army 2-0 Cattrick, Wainwright
498 Jan 27 1951 Home Notts County 3-2 McIntosh, Potts (2) (1 Pen)
499 Feb 10 1951 Away Notts County 3-0 Hold, Eglington (2)
500 Feb 24 1951 Home Middlesborough 1-1 McIntosh
501 Oct 15 1951 Away Army 6-3 Buckle (2), Fielding, Hickson (3)
502 Feb 23 1952 Home Blackpool 1-2 Eglington
503 Sep 22 1952 Away Army 2-1 Parker, Potts
504 May 6 1953 Away Home Farm 4-1 Parker, Hickson (2), Cummins Tour of Ireland
505 May 14 1953 Away Clyde 5-3 Hickson (3), Eglington (2) Tour of Ireland
506 May 15 1953 Away Newry Town 1-0 OG Tour of Ireland
507 Sep 30 1953 Home Army 6-2 Wainwright (3), Eglington, Mayers, Potts
508 Oct 13 1953 Away Exeter 4-0 Parker, Fielding, Buckle (2)
509 May 20 1954 Away Aalborg 4-1 Wainwright, Parker, Fielding, Hickson Tour of Denmark
510 May 23 1954 Away Aarhus 1-0 Parker Tour of Denmark
511 May 26 1954 Away North Jutland 6-1 Potts (2), Hickson, Eglington, Buckle, Lewis Tour of Denmark
512 May 30 1954 Away Copenhagen 4-1 Hickson, Wainwright, Lello, Anderson Tour of Denmark
513 Nov 24 1954 Home Army 3-1 Eglington, Harris (B), Parker
514 Mar 12 1955 Home SV Sodingen 0-0 Germany
515 May 8 1955 Away Aarhuns 1-5 McNamara Tour of Sweden
516 May 10 1955 Away Denmark X1 1-1 Tour of Denmark
517 May 15 1955 Away Schwifia 1-1 Tour of Germany
518 May 19 1955 Away Munich Tour of Germany
519 May 21 1955 Away Gent Tour of Belgium
520 May 22 1955 Away Cologne 0-1 Tour of Germany
521 May 25 1955 Away Fortuna FC 2-1 Parker (2) Tour of Holland
522 Oct 5 1955 Home Army 1-2 Harris (J)
523 Apr 28 1956 Home Vasco Da Gama 6-3 Farrell, Fielding, Mayers, Lello (3) Brazil
524 May 18 1956 Away Newark X1 4-1 Donovan (3), Harris (J) Tour of America
525 May 20 1956 Away American SL 7-0 Farrell (P), Harris (J) (3), Farrell (A) (2), Donovan, Harris (B) Tour of America
526 May 26 1956 Away Lusitano Ludlow 4-1 Harris (J), Farrell (A), Moore, Harris (B) Tour of America
527 May 30 1956 Away Schwaben 0-1 Tour of America
528 June 2 1956 Away St Louis Catholic Y 5-0 Eglington (2), Birch, Farrell (P) (2) Tour of America
529 June 3 1956 Away Chicago Allstars 3-2 Farrell (P) (3) Tour of America
530 June 9 1956 Away Aberdeen 3-3 Donovan, Harris (B), Eglington Tour of Canada
531 June 13 1956 Away Aberdeen 2-1 Harris (J) (2) Tour of Canada
532 June 16 1956 Away Aberdeen 3-1 Harris (J), Harris (B), Farrell (A) Tour of Canada
533 June 17 1956 Away Aberdeen 6-3 Donovan, Harris (B) (3), Eglington, Fielding Tour of America
534 Sep 25 1956 Away Aberdeen 2-3 Birch, Harris (J) Scotland
535 Oct 3 1956 Home Army 3-3 Eglington (2), Farrell (A),
536 Mar 2 1957 Home Banik Ostrava 3-2 Thomas (2), Haughey Czecholovakia
537 May 13 1957 Away Shamrock Rovers 2-4 McNamara, Temple Tour of Ireland
538 May 15 1957 Away Glentoran 1-0 Haughey Tour of Ireland
539 Oct 9 1957 Home Liverpool 2-0 Thomas (2)  
540 Oct 23 1957 Home Red Star 2-3 Ashworth (2) Serbia
541 Oct 30 1957 Away Liverpool 2-3 Hickson, Harris (J)
542 Nov 6 1957 Home Army 2-3 McNamara (Pen), Thomas
543 Mar 19 1958 Home Shamrock Rovers 2-0 Hickson (2) Irish
544 Apr 16 1958 Home Fortuna 6-1 Harris (J) (5), Hickson Dutch
545 Aug 10 1958 Away Drumcondra 7-1 Harris (J), Thomas (2), Harburn (2), Ashworth (2), Dublin
546 Aug 13 1958 Away Cork Hibernians 3-2 Harris (J) (2), Thomas Dublin
547 Aug 15 1958 Away Shelbourne 2-3 Ashworth (2) Dublin
548 Oct 1 1958 Away Liverpool 1-2 Hickson, Floodlight Cup
549 Oct 8 1958 Home South Africa 7-4 Hickson (3), Collins, O'Hara, Jones (Pen), Harris (J)  
550 Oct 29 1958 Home Liverpool 2-3 Thomas, Harris (J) Floodlight Cup
551 Dec 8 1958 Away Army 1-0 Collins  
552 Apr 6 1959 Away Crystal Palace 2-2 Parker (Pen), Thomas  
553 Apr 30 1959 Away Valencia 0-1   Spain
  May 1 1959 Away Barcelona P-P   Cancelled
554            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Friendly Games

All Friendly games Everton have featured in.....

Everton Independent Research!